Size difference in diskset and logical volume

Hi,
Created a disk set and a simple mirror LV on the set. The disk had EFI label, so
once the disk is added to the set it repartitions again and stores state database replica
in s6 (for EFI). The remainder of the space on each drive is placed into slice 0
If I do prtvtoc on the /dev/md/map/rdsk/d18 and /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0
the size varies or the available size on the disk doesn't match to the lv size.
-bash-4.0# prtvtoc /dev/md/map/rdsk/d18
* First Sector Last
* Partition Tag Flags Sector Count Sector Mount Directory
0 0 00 32768 1966080 1998847
-bash-4.0# prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0
* /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0 partition map
* First Sector Last
* Partition Tag Flags Sector Count Sector Mount Directory
0 4 00 32818 1997485 2030302
6 4 01 34 32784 32817
8 11 00 2030303 16384 2046686
In the 2nd o/o you can find the sector count 1997485 but in the lv,
the sector count is 1966080.
But this is not the case for lv on VTOC labeled disk. There both of them match.
-Manjunath

Hi,
Created a disk set and a simple mirror LV on the set. The disk had EFI label, so
once the disk is added to the set it repartitions again and stores state database replica
in s6 (for EFI). The remainder of the space on each drive is placed into slice 0
If I do prtvtoc on the /dev/md/map/rdsk/d18 and /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0
the size varies or the available size on the disk doesn't match to the lv size.
-bash-4.0# prtvtoc /dev/md/map/rdsk/d18
* First Sector Last
* Partition Tag Flags Sector Count Sector Mount Directory
0 0 00 32768 1966080 1998847
-bash-4.0# prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0
* /dev/rdsk/c6t60000970000194900391533030344631d0 partition map
* First Sector Last
* Partition Tag Flags Sector Count Sector Mount Directory
0 4 00 32818 1997485 2030302
6 4 01 34 32784 32817
8 11 00 2030303 16384 2046686
In the 2nd o/o you can find the sector count 1997485 but in the lv,
the sector count is 1966080.
But this is not the case for lv on VTOC labeled disk. There both of them match.
-Manjunath

Similar Messages

  • What is the difference between != and Logical NOT operator

    kindly,tell me what is the difference between Not Equality operator and logical negation operator.
    Edited by: user13414134 on Dec 3, 2010 8:59 AM

    what is the difference between != and Logical NOT operator The NOT operator is transformed into the inequality operator (<>), as can be seen from the Predicate Information of the explain plan:
    SQL> explain plan for select * from dual where  :x != :y
    Explain complete.
    SQL> select * from table(dbms_xplan.display())
    PLAN_TABLE_OUTPUT                                                              
    Plan hash value: 3752461848                                                    
    | Id  | Operation          | Name | Rows  | Bytes | Cost (%CPU)| Time     |    
    |   0 | SELECT STATEMENT   |      |     1 |     2 |     2   (0)| 00:00:01 |    
    |*  1 |  FILTER            |      |       |       |            |          |    
    |   2 |   TABLE ACCESS FULL| DUAL |     1 |     2 |     2   (0)| 00:00:01 |    
    Predicate Information (identified by operation id):                            
       1 - filter(:Y<>:X)                                                          
    14 rows selected.
    SQL> explain plan for select * from dual where not :x = :y
    Explain complete.
    SQL> select * from table(dbms_xplan.display())
    PLAN_TABLE_OUTPUT                                                              
    Plan hash value: 3752461848                                                    
    | Id  | Operation          | Name | Rows  | Bytes | Cost (%CPU)| Time     |    
    |   0 | SELECT STATEMENT   |      |     1 |     2 |     2   (0)| 00:00:01 |    
    |*  1 |  FILTER            |      |       |       |            |          |    
    |   2 |   TABLE ACCESS FULL| DUAL |     1 |     2 |     2   (0)| 00:00:01 |    
    Predicate Information (identified by operation id):                            
       1 - filter(:Y<>:X)                                                          
    14 rows selected.

  • Difference between physical and logical standby database

    What is the difference between physical and logical standby database?

    Hi,
    Physical Standy where its a read only DB.
    Logs are applied.
    Logical Standy where it can be Read / Write DB and the logs are applied in terms of SQL Statements.
    Thanks & Regards,
    Pavan Kumar N

  • SQL Server replication and size differences of source and destination databases

    I set up snapshot replication for a DB between two SQL instances.  On the source instance, the DB shows as 106612.56MB with 34663.75MB as available free space.  I expected that the replica would then end up being 71948.81MB (106612.56 - 34663.75
    because it wouldn't replicate the white space).  The resultant replica database is showing as 35522.94MB.  The required data appears to be present in the replicated DB as the SSRS reports that use it are able to find the data they look for.  But
    why the large discrepancy in size between the source and replicated DB?  The replicated DB is less than 1/2 the size of the source DB.  I've searched around and can't seem to find any explanation.  I realize this isn't mirroring so the DBs will
    not be identical in size but I did not expect to see such a large difference between the two.  I am replicating all almost all articles (tables, stored procs, etc.) with the exception of a handful of stored procedures and user-defined functions that either
    reference invalid column names in a table (vendor bug) or reference another DB that is not present on the replica's instance.  I would expect these 4-5 articles can not account for a 37000 MB size difference between the two DBs.
    Please note that this has nothing to do with transaction log size.  I am specifically talking about the database size and am not looking at the size that combines both DB and TxLog size.
    Any insight?

    Another factor could be that on the publisher the data is distributed through pages, paragraphs and extents. Depending on your fill factor and the amount of deletes and your datatype, there could be space in the pages, paragraphs and extents which have not
    been reclaimed.
    During the bcp process which is part of the snapshot application process on the subscriber all the data will be in the tables in a contiguous fashion. I would suspect this would be why you have the difference in space usage.
    looking for a book on SQL Server 2008 Administration?
    http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Server-2008-Management-Administration/dp/067233044X looking for a book on SQL Server 2008 Full-Text Search?
    http://www.amazon.com/Pro-Full-Text-Search-Server-2008/dp/1430215941

  • Font Size Difference between Exe and Labview IDE

    I'm stumped on the following issue and surprizinglycan't find any references that are similar on this forum.
    I've developed an application which, when built to an Exe, has different font sizes than when executed on the same computer in the Labview Integrated Development Environment.  In each instance the screen resolution is the same.  I've used the "Application Font".  I'm having trouble figuring why the font would render differently in each case.  Of possible signifigance is that I'm running the Exe by simply browsing to the folder where the build procedure drops it instead of building an installation.
    I've attached one of the most glaring examples that shows the rendering in each case.
    I'm hoping that someone can point me in the right direction to resolve this issue.
    Attachments:
    Font Differences1.zip ‏1704 KB

    Hi Doctor,
    two notes:
    for the font size differences: I would try to change the font settings
    to a more 'specific' font like Arial 14pt. The application font is set
    somewhere in an ini-file and the setting may change with the
    environment (IDE vs. exe-rt).
    for your attachment: please convert pictures to jpg or png. This will
    reduce size by orders of magnitude :-) And please crop them, unless you
    have a very (VERY) beautiful desktop background picture!
    Best regards,
    GerdW
    CLAD, using 2009SP1 + LV2011SP1 + LV2014SP1 on WinXP+Win7+cRIO
    Kudos are welcome

  • Size difference between 60GB and 80GB?

    Is there a size difference between the 60GB and 80GB iPod with videos? I was looking at a Belkin Tunepower power source for my iPod and it said it has sleeves for 30GB and 60GB iPod videos, but I just checked the Apple store and they only sell 30 and 80 gig iPods. Will my 80GB fit the 60GB sleeve?

    Your 80 GB ought to fit the 60 GB case, since the exact dimensions of both iPods are identical:
    60 GB: 4.1 x 2.4 x 0.55 inches
    80 GB: 4.1 x 2.4 x 0.55 inches
    Of course, if you are using a 30 GB, that would be different, since the 30 GB is a little thinner than the 60 and 80 GB models of Fifth Generations.
    -Kylene

  • JPG file size differences in ACR and PS

    Camera: Nikon D80
    Photoshop: CS3 Extended v.10.0.1
    ACR: version 4.3.1
    Saving from ACR, Q=9 -> 1,2Mb
    Saving from ACR, Q=10 -> 1,8Mb
    PS, Q=11 (no thumbnail) -> 3,1Mb
    PS, Q=11 (with thumbnail) -> 3,1Mb (no difference)
    PS, Q=12 (no thumbnail) -> 5,8Mb
    PS, Q=12 (with thumbnail -> 5,8Mb (no difference)
    Save for Web, Q=90: 3,7Mb (larger than PS/11)
    Save for Web, Q=100: 5,8Mb (same as PS/12)
    1.) Why ACR saves much smaller files?
    2.) Why there isn't difference when saving with thumbnail or not?
    3.) Why the different methods?
    4.) Is any of them better? If yes: why the other? If not: why does it exist?
    Saving from ACR produces much smaller files than any other known RAW converter. I've tried Bibble, Lightroom, CaptureNX, DxO and all of them created nearly the same size as Photoshop does. So the most important question: why ACR creates so small JPG files?
    Thanks in advance!

    Huhh,
    the question isn't stupid, just seems a little bit strange in my point of view. But you're right, i must confess. So halfway i am the stupid, not the question (and not the software).
    But when i choose 'maximum' in ACR it gives me the 10, and i thought maximum is the maximum. For me it tells about the highest possible quality. There is no value bigger than the maximum.
    I've never realize that in PS the way is exactly the same like in ACR! In PS the maximum is 10 too!! I'm always enter the value by the keyboard and never choose a preset. And in PS there's a slider showing the full scale and the entered value, so on that i can see that there's life after the maximum. in ACR the missing slider suggested me that 10 is the top level. But now i've entered 11 and 12 and gave the same sizes as i gave from PS with 11 and 12.
    So i can conclude that the GUI of ACR isn't perfect (OK, i *must* now it uses the same engine/values like PS), but the method behind the scenes is perfect, like in PS. Sorry for the trouble and thanks for the very fast answer!

  • Time difference between physical and logical standby

    Hi,
    I have just been tasked on getting some info and setting up dataguard for some users for read-only/reporting purpose.
    The 3 questions I am being asked are:
    1. What is the time difference in applying changes from primary to physical standby compare to logical standby
    2. What is the overhead maintenance of having a standby database?
    3.What latency is involved?
    I will be glad to have your input on this.
    Thanks

    Hi,
    Physical Standy where its a read only DB.
    Logs are applied.
    Logical Standy where it can be Read / Write DB and the logs are applied in terms of SQL Statements.
    Thanks & Regards,
    Pavan Kumar N

  • Rebate Processing -  Value Difference -Verfication level and Sales  Volume

    Dear All ,
    We are using standard rebate process - Customer Rebates   and we have encountered the following issue .
    1. The Rebate agreement was created on 01/12/2010 with validity from 01/12/2001 , valid through 31/03/2010.The Rebate recipient was not activated for Rebate  in the month of DEC 2009 and was activated  on 15/01/2010 . We have executed VBOF  and found that the Accruals are calculated from 15/01/2010 till date which is 25,010 USD ( for the invoices which are created from 15/01/2010) but it is not taken into consideration of the invoices which are created in the month of December 2009.
    We have checked and calculated manually the accruals which is amounting to 35,575 USD for the period ( 01/12/2009 to 14/01/2010) . This accrual  amount is not updated for the agreement .
    Can any one give inputs on this issue.
    Thanks in advance .
    Regards
    Veera
    Edited by: veera PV on Mar 6, 2010 11:07 AM
    Dear All ,
    I have executed the VBOF  couple of times and the sales volume is updated correctly  now - 51,277.20 USD . but when i selected the agreement  and clicked on verfication level it is not showing up all the invoices   and the value shown is 43,025.10 USD . There is  difference of 8252.10.
    Now the issue is how do i get all the invoices in the verfication level.
    Can any one give inputs on this  .
    Thanks in advance to all of you.
    Regards
    Veera
    Edited by: veera PV on Mar 6, 2010 11:08 AM

    Hello,
    please check this thred Re: VBOF Issue related to updating Old Invoices after activating Rebate Check.
    Best regards,
    Ivano.

  • Any differences in LP8 and Logic Studio..?

    Hi Everybody: Now that I´ve started to understand that it will be the best for me learning the new Logic, in order to keep working....I wonder if I am in the Logic Pro 8 or Logic Studio domain....?
    I am a Logic user since version 2.7 , I had the upgrades made on time too. But now, after I´ve pay $499 for this new stuff, coming from LP7....There is a little shadow in my mind...
    I know it is too late, but I would like to know if there are any differences between them (I mean, LP8 vs. Logic Studio).
    Thanks in advance

    Well, Thanks you both. That´s what I though but since there are two discussions that point toward those two names, I desided to consult the experts.
    I´ll keep trying to learn how to keep my work flow on those new windows and screensets.
    Thanks a lot.

  • Keyboard size difference in 11" and 13" MBA

    I plan to purchase a new MBA in the next week or so, to replace my 2010 11" MBA.  I love the 11" form factor, but since I do a lot of writing, I'm wondering about the keyboard differences in a 13" MBA.  My Apple store is over an hour's drive, so I thought I'd throw this out for those who may already have experience with both models.
    Is the 13" model's keyboard substantianlly larger?  Does anyone know the measurements of the 13" keyboard vs the 11"?  Not the unit's measurements, but just the keyboard area.  Has anyone used both for typing and have an opinion?
    Any thoughts would be appreciated, thanks in advance.

    Just checked the official specs which states that they both have:
    "Full-size backlit keyboard with 78 (U.S.) or 79 (ISO) keys, including 12 function keys and 4 arrow keys (inverted “T” arrangement) with ambient light sensor"
    I guess this was an improvement over the 11" model I had.

  • Size differences between editable and non-ediatble combo boxes

    Hi
    There seem to be some differences between the sizes of editable and non-editable JComboBox.
    I have two combos one editable and one non-editable.Even though all the constraints(except [x, y], of course) are same for both in gridbaglayout, they are displayed in different sizes.
    Why is it so? and what should I do to display them in same size. I dont want to do trial and error.
    Another related question is, how do I set two editable comboboxes to always have same sizes irrespective of the values are added into it. I am asking this question bcos I have observed that sizes differ between combos when values are added during initialization and when values are added at a later time.
    TIA,
    CA

    Maybe something like this:
    myCombo.addItemListener( new ItemListener() {
    public void itemStateChanged( ItemEvent ie )
        JComboBox combo = (JComboBox)ie.getSource();
        ComboValue selection = (ComboValue)combo.getSelectedItem();
        if( combo.getSelectedItem().equals("edit") )
            combo.setEditable( true );
        else
            combo.setEditable( false );
    }}):(untested code)

  • Size difference between recorded and published?

    I'm launching a custom sized window using javascript for a
    e-learning course that has a nav bar at the bottom (my own, not
    captivate related - including next and back buttons that navigate
    html pages). I'm recording my movies at 790x496. When the .swfs and
    the html outputed by captivate 2 are published it is adding 24
    pixels at the bottom. I'm using a captivate controller but it is at
    the top. If I try and manually go change the html back to my custom
    height the swf displays messed up. Anybody know how to get these 24
    pixels from being reserved/displayed at the bottom by the swf's?
    Just seems wierd to offer the ability to record at a custom
    size but then it automatically adds 24 pixels to the height.

    Hi theconfusedone and welcome to our community
    Hopefully I can help un-confuse you.
    Okay, click Project > Skin... > Borders tab. Note that
    the bottom border is the one selected. Further note the "Width"
    value. These are normally configured with the bottom border enabled
    so that the playback control doesn't cover any part of your
    project. So DE-select the bottom border and RE-select the top. This
    should allow space for your playback control and allow it to
    operate as you want.
    Keep in mind that this also creates an additional .SWF that
    will need to be included in your output. If you want no additional
    .SWF, you may DE-select the "Show borders" check box to force it
    all to be stored in a single .SWF.
    Cheers... Rick

  • Odd size difference between iPhoto and Finder

    I've just noticed something rather odd. In finder my iPhoto Library is calculated at 94.43GB, and yet when i look in the bottom left info window it says 61GB - i've ensured that I have looked at the library as a whole and have emptied trash, but i'm still left with a 30+GB differential.
    Anyone got any thoughts?

    Nothing odd about it.
    The iPhoto Window reports the resulting size of a folder if you exported into it, all the current images, in their current version.
    The Library in the Finder reports the size of the package: All those originals, all those modified photos, the database files, thumbnails, faces thumbnails, caches and various other support files.
    Regards
    TD

  • File size differences between cp3 and cp4

    Hello
    I created a cp file in captivate4 & import audio file (mp3) & published it.
    swf file size was 305kb.
    but when I created this file in cptivate3 & published it swf file size was 260kb.
    why swf file size in cptivate3 less than cptivate4?
    in two sample setting is default.
    Thanks for any help.

    Hello
    I created a cp file in captivate4 & import audio file (mp3) & published it.
    swf file size was 305kb.
    but when I created this file in cptivate3 & published it swf file size was 260kb.
    why swf file size in cptivate3 less than cptivate4?
    in two sample setting is default.
    Thanks for any help.

Maybe you are looking for


HashFlare